logo
LILA
613 W. Lincoln Rd., Suite A
Kokomo, IN 46902
765-319-3522

Serving Kokomo and Central IN!

Privacy Policy for Advanced Interventional Pain Center

NOTICE:  Your privacy is critically important to us. At Advanced Interventional Pain Center, we have a few fundamental principles.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 The kinds of personal information we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app are done…

  • When making a request or registering on our site, as appropriate.

We obtain personal information like:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Telephone number
  • Or other details to help you with your experience.

Our visitor’s information are well saved with us

All the personal details of our users obtained are stored for contact purposes online. But those details will not be divulged to anyone else.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, make a request, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a request, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey,  surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To provide outdoor information
  • To process our users’ requests or treatment
  • To update all the users of our website
  • To enable us at Advanced Interventional Pain Center carry out our mission and goals effectively.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Advanced Interventional Pain Center websites may choose to interact with Advanced Interventional Pain Center in ways that require Advanced Interventional Pain Center to gather personally-identifying information. The amount or request and type of information that Advanced Interventional Pain Center gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up to http://www. inter-pain.com to provide a username and email address.

Those who engage in transactions with Advanced Interventional Pain Center– by purchasing access to the Akismet comment spam prevention service, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary, the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Advanced Interventional Pain Center collects such information only in so far as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Advanced Interventional Pain Center.

Advanced Interventional Pain Center does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described above. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled it won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CALOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CALOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our website allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

  • At Advanced Interventional Pain Center, we specifically look into the health condition of both adults and children…even fewer than 13.
  • We also alleviate the distress and the devastating conditions of children without adverse effects.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 1 business day

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process request and to send information and updates pertaining to the request.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to our Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Advanced Interventional Pain Center may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Advanced Interventional Pain Center’s sole discretion. Advanced Interventional Pain Center encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. However, your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Acceptance of Terms

Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreements. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

Contact us at info@inter-pain.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

The MD,

Advanced Interventional Pain Center,

http://www.inter-pain.com,
11645 Wilshire Boulevard, 
Suite 852,

Los Angeles. CA 90025

Phone number:  310-272-9630